Liv Alight 2 Disc Urban Bike

Out of stock

Easy to pedal to work, zip around the city and get out onto country roads - the Liv Alight 2 Disc is an excellent, entry-level, women's specific urban bike.

Once you have purchased your new bike from us, it will be put into the build queue for one of our workshops. Your bike will be built and will undergo a Pre Delivery Inspection (PDI) by one of our expert mechanics. A PDI is a checklist that the mechanic follows to confirm that all parts of your new bike are up to our high standards.

Next, your bike will be prepared for shipping. Padding is used on all the necessary areas and your bike is loaded into a sturdy cardboard bike box. All the necessary paperwork and accessories will be packed inside too. Most of our cardboard and packaging are recycled from incoming deliveries. Bikes are usually delivered by DPD within the UK.

In order to package your bike safely, you will need to do a small amount of assembly when it arrives. It can vary from bike to bike, but usually you’ll need to: fit the front wheel, install the handlebars and fit the pedals. Please note that not all bikes come with pedals - please check the specification on each bike, we’ll include it on there.

More Information
Colour Black
 
Frame ALUXX-Grade Aluminium, disc. Compatible with fenders & kickstand
Fork ALUXX-Grade Aluminum, disc
Wheels Giant GX wheelset
Tyres Giant S-X2 Puncture Protect, 700x38c (max tyre width possible: 40mm)
Shifters Shimano Altus 2x8
Front Derailleur Shimano FD-TY710
Rear Derailleur Shimano Altus
Crank forged alloy, 30/46
Cassette Shimano CS-HG31, 11x34
Chain KMC Z8.3
Brakes Tektro HD-R280 hydraulic disc
Saddle Liv Sport Comfort
Seatpost Giant D-Fuse, alloy
Handlebar Giant Sport, alloy
Stem Giant Sport
Pedals Giant Urban Fitness
Accessories
Geometry
  XSSML
Seat Tube Length (mm) (inch)37014.642016.546018.150019.7
Seat Tube Angle (degrees)74.0°73.5°73.0°73.0°
Top Tube Length (mm) (inch)54521.55602257522.659023.2
Head Tube Length (mm) (inch)1455.71606.31756.91907.5
Head Tube Angle (degrees)70.0°70.5°71.0°71.0°
Fork Rake (mm) (inch)502502502502
Trail (mm) (inch)75.13722.868.72.769.22.7
Wheelbase (mm) (inch)106742107342.2107742.4109343
Chain Stay Length (mm) (inch)45117.845117.845117.845117.8
Bottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)602.4602.4602.4602.4
Stack (mm) (inch)56622.35832359923.661324.1
Reach (mm) (inch)38315.138815.339215.440315.9
Stand Over Height (mm) (inch)59123.359023.259123.358723.1
Handlebar Width (mm) (inch)60023.660023.662024.462024.4
Stem Length (mm) (inch)803.1803.1903.51003.9
Crank Length (mm) (inch)1706.71706.71706.71706.7
Wheel Size 700C700C700C700C

Accessories delivery

We ship accessories Monday - Friday and aim to dispatch all orders within 2 days of receiving them. Free shipping orders are sent with Royal Mail and for bulky items, we may use DPD (at no extra cost).

Bikes delivery

In stock bikes are usually shipped within 14 days of you ordering as they undergo a Pre Delivery Inspection before dispatch. Bikes are delivered by DPD who provide a delivery window via text message on the day. Some electric cargo bikes are not available for delivery. They are, however, available for click and collect.

Click & Collect

We can arrange for all items to be collected from store. For items other than bikes this usually takes 2 - 4 working days. Bikes can take up to 14 working days to be available. We’ll let you know when items are ready for collection. Please bring a form of ID and a bank card with you when you pick up your order.

Returns

We accept returns on orders up to 14 days after the items arrive with you. All accessory returns should be in saleable condition and be sent to our Hackney address with a note which has your name and order number on it. Refunds are processed within five working days.

International Shipping

International delivery charges are estimates and are subject to change. Please contact us for more information.

Product Description

With its lightweight design and upright flat-bar positioning, The Liv Alight 2 Disc Urban Bike makes it easy work of all kind of rides. Add a rack and panniers for more extensive weekend exploration or in-town carrying capacity. The Alight 2 Disc offers simpler 2x8 gearing and hydraulic disc brakes, both upgrades on the Alight 3 Disc.


Customer Reviews

Check out what people who've already bought this think

0%

0/5
Write a Review